Cherry Hall Alexander African-American History Calendar

Each year, TCC is honored to highlight individuals committed and dedicated to making a difference in our community through our Cherry Hall Alexander African-American History Calendar.

The calendar is named in honor of Cherry Hall Alexander, former director of Library Services at TCC and the inaugural chair of the African-American History Planning Committee, who in 2000 spearheaded the revitalization of the College's African-American History Month activities. The calendar showcases African-American achievers who have made significant contributions to Leon and surrounding counties. The unveiling of the calendar is one of the most popular activities that were introduced by Cherry Hall Alexander in 2001. In 2009, the calendar was renamed in honor of its founder upon her retirement from the College. 

This year's national theme, selected by the Association for the Study of African American Life and History, is “African Americans and the Arts” and will feature those who work to preserve and promote these tenets through community and civic engagement. Some examples of nominees may work in the fields of visual and performing arts, literature, fashion, folklore, language, film, music, architecture, culinary and other forms of cultural expression.

Calendar Distribution Information

Distribution of calendars will begin on Tuesday, February 13th at Noon in the TCC Fine Performing Arts Center lobby area. To make a bulk request of 20 or more calendars, please email AAHMC@tcc.fl.edu. If you are looking for 19 or less calendars, the distribution site will be able to provide these calendars without a request.

Past Unveiling Ceremonies

Past Calendar Honorees

Below are the names of past honorees from 2001 - 2023

A

  • Edward E. Acoff (2009)
  • Julian Adderley (2001)
  • Nathaniel Carlyle Adderley (2002)
  • Philip B. Agnew (2007)
  • The Honorable Augustus D. Aikens (2008)
  • Dr. Na’im Akbar (2009)
  • Mutaqee Akbar Esq., (2020)
  • Akin Akinyemi (2019)
  • Lorenzo Alexander (2006)
  • Ramon Jermain Alexander (2005)
  • Reverend Herbert Clarke Alexander (2002)
  • TCC ALUMNI, Cherry Hall Alexander (2003)
  • Dr. James H. Ammons (2008)
  • Dr. Russell Anderson (2001)
  • Halbert Andrews (2018)
  • Charles Atkins (2008)
  • Ken & Dr. Debra Austin (2012)

B

  • Kathleen Baker (2007)
  • Wilmoth Baker (2007)
  • Terrance L. Barber (2019)
  • Dr. Deborah G. Barnes (2021)
  • Althemese Barnes (2002)
  • Althemese Pemberton Barnes (President's Award) (2023)
  • Wilson Barnes (2018)
  • Dr. Helena Barrington (2008)
  • Hinton “Goo” Battle (2009)
  • Dr. Nickie Beasley (2010)
  • Stephen Beasley (2005)
  • James Bland (2008)
  • Benny Bolden (2019)
  • Georgia "Joy" Bowen (2005)
  • Robert Bowen (2020)
  • Dr. Robert. R Bradford (2010)
  • Robert Brantley (2018)
  • Dr. Alexander D.J. Brickler, Jr. (2003)
  • Dr. A.J. Brickler III (President's Award) (2022)
  • Myioshi Walker-Brinson and Stephen Brinson (2021)
  • Everline Brown (2013)
  • Frank Brown (2023)
  • Lucille Holliday Brown (2007)
  • Rita Brown (2019)
  • Dr. Eliane Bryant (President's Award) (2020)
  • Dr. Evangeline Bryant (2014)
  • Dr. Robert H. Bryant (2005)
  • Joseph Bullard (2007)
  • Robert M. Butler Jr. (2018)
  • LaMonica Butler (2017)
  • Wilburt Butler (2017)

C

  • Dr. Doris H. Clack (2001)
  • Sonia Clark-Rosier (2017)
  • Reverend Bernyce Hall Clausell (2002)
  • Dr. Fran T. Close (2022)
  • Eunice Cofie (2012)
  • Desmond Cole (2017)
  • Andrew Collins (2009)
  • Sandra Kay Collins (2008)
  • Carolyn Colson (2014)
  • Lee R. Colson (2005)
  • Rev. Evelyn Jackson Corbin (2009)
  • Clifford Counts (2008)
  • Katreva Yvette Cox (2023)
  • Claudette D. Cromartie (2010)
  • Lesa Crosby-Harley (2009)
  • Attorney Benjamin L. Crump (2007)
  • Carmen Cummings-Martin (2007)

D

  • Anita Davis (2011)
  • Dr. E. Murell Dawson (2008)
  • Bishop Titus B. Deas (2017)
  • Lizzie Mae Smith Dennis (2022)
  • Paula DeBoles-Johnson (2021)
  • Dana & Sharon Dennard (2021)
  • Al Dennis (2006)
  • Louis Dilbert (2009)
  • Ed Dixon (2006)
  • Keith Dowdell (2014)

E

  • Dr. MaKeba Earst (2008)
  • Professor James Nathaniel Eaton (2003)
  • Irene O.C. Edmonds (2001)
  • Michael Edwards (2013)
  • Talethia O. Edwards (2021)
  • Christopher S. Evans (2007)
  • Dr. Charles Evans (2011)
  • Nicole Everett (2020)

F

  • Errick Farmer (2007)
  • Anita R. Favors (2004)
  • Rev. Rudy Ferguson Sr. (2013)
  • Rev. Ernest Ferrell (2005)
  • Dr. Anika C. Fields (2022)
  • Dr. Asha Fields-Brewer (2022)
  • Doby Flowers (2014)
  • Fred H. Flowers (2004)
  • Dr. Leonard H.B. Foote (2002)
  • James R. Ford (2003)
  • Dr. William P. Foster (2001)
  • Tycia Foster (2008)
  • Dr. M. Rony Francois (2006)
  • Freddie Franklin (2006)
  • Gallop Franklin II (2010)
  • Dr. Andrea Friall (2020)
  • Dr. Jessie Furlow (2007)

G

  • Cynthia Gaines (2017)
  • Dr. Irene Gaines (2013)
  • Roland Gaines (2013)
  • Alonzo “Jake” Gaither (2001)
  • Willie Galimore (2001)
  • Willie Gardner (2018)
  • Dr. Michelle Gayle (2020)
  • Dr. Anne Richardson Gayles-Felton (2011)
  • Dr. Nicholas Edward Gaymon (2004)
  • Commissioner Andrew D. Gillum (2004)
  • Monique Gillum (2008)
  • R. Jai Gillum (2022)
  • Dr. Devurn Glenn (2002)
  • Elder Raleigh Noble Gooden (2003)
  • Lashawn Gordon (2023)
  • Dr. George W. Gore Jr. (2003)
  • Rev. Dr. John Frank Green (2008)
  • Dr. Patricia Green-Powell (2012)
  • Beulah Gregory (2011)
  • Robert Pete Griffin- “Coach Pete” (2002)
  • Linn Ann Jones Griffin (2005)
  • Pastor Quincy Griffin (2019)
  • Dr. Freddie L. Groomes-McLendon (2008)

H

  • Dr. Cynthia M. Harris (2022)
  • Troy Harris (2012)
  • Priscilla Hawkins (2011)
  • William Hawks (2008)
  • Robert “Bob” “Bullet” Hayes (2003)
  • Pastor Deshone D. Hedrington (2023)
  • Dr. Marvin Henderson (2009)
  • Joseph Henderson (2018)
  • Christic Henry (2019)
  • Ronald E. Henry II (2009)
  • Laymon A. Hicks (2009)
  • Dr. Rosalie Hill (2008)
  • Mary Lee Hill (2008)
  • Eric Hinson (2012)
  • Dexter Hogan (2021) 
  • Dilcy Hogan (2013)
  • Atty. Marilyn Holifield (2014)
  • Delaitre Hollinger (2013)
  • Sterling Hollingsworth (2008)
  • Charles E. "Chuck" Hobbs, II (2023)
  • Rev. Dr. R. B Holmes Jr. (2008)
  • Brenda Holt (2011)
  • Jerrod W. Holton (2010)
  • Tulani Honablew (2018)
  • Dr. Bryan K. Hooper Jr. (2023)
  • Edward Howard (2004)
  • Aquilina Howell (2001)
  • Henry C. Hunter (2009)
  • Honorable Eleanor Mitchell Hunter (2005)

I

  • Leonard L. Inge (2009)
  • Spencer Ingram (2013)
  • Dorothy Inman-Johnson (2005)
  • Vincent Irving (2013)

J

  • Lillie Jackson (Honorable Mention) (2017)
  • Bernard Jackson (2012)
  • Dr. Clarence Jackson (2013)
  • Dr. David Jackson (2009)
  • Michael Jackson (2018)
  • Dr. Malinda Jackson-James (2020)
  • Harry Jacobs (2004)
  • Pastor Gregory James (2019)
  • Reginald C. James (2007)
  • Franzlyne Jean-Louis (2012)
  • Keshia M. Jenkins
  • Pastor L.J. Jenkins (2019)
  • Tamika Jenkins (2017)
  • Col. Willie E. Jenkins (2008)
  • Ronald M. Joe Sr. (2018)
  • Lenita Joe (2017) 
  • Annie Johnson (2011)
  • Karlisa Johnson (2017)
  • L. Bradford Johnson (2011)
  • Lillian Johnson (2011)
  • Darryl Jones (2008)
  • Dean Anthony Jones (2020)
  • Dr. Oliver Jones Jr. (2008)
  • Dr. William R. Jones (2007)
  • Lyndria N. Jones (2023)

K

  • Syreeta Bromfield Kemp (2006)
  • Carolyn Alfreda King (2008)
  • Royle King (2020)
  • April Knight (Honorable Mention) (2017)
  • Shonda Knight (2009)
  • Attorney Harold M. Knowles (2003)

 L

  • Eugene Lamb (President's Award) (2021)
  • Eugene Lamb Jr. (2009)
  • J.R.D Laster (2001)
  • Freeman D. Lawrence (2010)
  • John E. Lawrence (2011)
  • Pam Laws (2007)
  • Senator Alfred “Al” Lawson Jr. (2004)
  • Jacquell “The Apostle” Lawson (2011)
  • Earle Lee Jr. (2005)
  • Fred D. Lee Sr. (2002)
  • Dr. LaSalle D. Leffall Jr. (2003)
  • Dr. Henry Lewis III (2009)
  • Maggie B. Lewis-Butler (2004)
  • Dr. Alma Littles (2012)
  • Deborah Lloyd (2021)
  • James W. Lockley Jr. (2006)
  • Breyon Love (2011)

M

  • Pastor James Mack (2020)
  • The Honorable Delores Madison (2008)
  • Doris Maloy (2009)
  • Dr. Judy Mandrell (2021)
  • Isaac Manning (2017)
  • Eva B. Mannings (2005)
  • Jerome Maples (2014)
  • Adner Marcelin (2010)
  • The Honorable John R. Marks III (2008)
  • Dr. Jane Marks (2012)
  • Dexter Martin (2007)
  • Darren Mason (2010)
  • Dr. Valencia Matthews (2012)
  • Dr. Julius McAllister Jr. (2019)
  • Dr. Vera L. McIntyre (2006)
  • Judge June McKinney (2014)
  • Opal McKinney-Williams (2023)
  • Dr. Howard F. McMillan (2009)
  • Walter A McNeil (2002)
  • Former U.S. Representative Carrie Pittman Meek (2003)
  • Robert Meeks Jr. (2022)
  • Moses G. Miles (2001)
  • Tommy Mills (2014)
  • Patrice Minor-Floyd (2011)
  • L. Yvonne Mitchell (2019)
  • Mary M. Mitchell (2010)
  • Tommy Mitchell (2019)
  • Dr. Sybil Mobley (2008)
  • Elder Michael R Moore (2009)
  • Kimberly Moore (2006)
  • Roy Moore (2020)

N

  • Jayla Nickeo (2021)

O

  • Sharon Ofuani (2023)
  • Dr. Andrea Oliver (2023)
  • Eddie Oliver (2018)
  • Samuel Omeke (2022)

P

  • Dr. Herbert G. Parker (2008)
  • Gwendolyn O. Parker (2006)
  • Attorney Daryl D. Parks (2007)
  • Alice Clotelle Peacock (2004)
  • Trudie Mae Chester Perkins (2022)
  • Irene Perry (2014)
  • Sean Pittman (President's Award) (2019)
  • Dr. Audra Pittman (2019)
  • George W. Pittman Sr. (2012)
  • Judge Errol H Powell (2010)

R

  • Dr. Penny A. Ralston (2022)
  • Attorney Neil Rambana (2006)
  • Eddie Randolph (2008)
  • Dr. Darice E. Richard (2022)
  • Bishop Adam J Richardson Jr. (2003)
  • Judge Nina Ashenafi Richardson (2012)
  • Rasheen J. Richardson (2019)
  • Representative Curtis Richardson (2004)
  • Zachery Richardson (2008)
  • John Gilmore Riley (2002)
  • Larry O. Rivers (2004)
  • Dr. Larry E. Rivers (2005)
  • Howard A. Roberts (2010)
  • Dr. Larry Robinson (2013)
  • Dr. Temple O. Robinson (2022)
  • Dr. Kathleen Rodgers (2019)
  • LTC. Robert Rollins (2013)
  • Vernell Ross (2014)
  • Elder F. R. Rush (2011)
  • Nancy E. Mosley Russell (2009)
  • Dr. Carolyn J. Ryals (2010)

S

  • Lessie G. Sanford (2008)
  • Brenda Scott (2009)
  • Danyell Shackelford (2008)
  • Justice Leander J. Shaw, Jr. (2003)
  • Dr. Donald Elisha Sheppard (2021)
  • Rev. O. Jermaine Simmons, Sr. (2010)
  • Colleen Skipper-Mitchell (2014)
  • Monica Smart-Gainous (2021)
  • Mary Bush Smith (2023)
  • Dr. Charles U. Smith (2001)
  • Kara Palmer Smith (2021)
  • Ernest Sneed (2013)
  • Dr. Frances Stallworth (2009)
  • Lyn Stanfield (2009)
  • C. K. Steele (2001)
  • D. Edwina Stephens (2011)
  • Mamie Johnson Strong (2002)
  • Dr. Bruce W. Strouble (2023)
  • Allen D. Stucks Sr. (2009)

T

  • The Honorable Sherrie Taylor (2008)
  • Dr. Tracy A. Thomas (2022)
  • Henry Thomas (2018)
  • Joe Nell Thomas (2009)
  • Rev. Canon Laughton D. Thomas (2008)
  • Annie Thompson (2012)
  • Elder Renson Thompson (2012)
  • Glenda L. Thornton (2010)
  • Sevilla Burney Tillman (2009)
  • Dr. Edward G. Tolliver (2010)
  • Rev. Rosalind Tompkins-Whiteside (2007)
  • Timothy Lamar Tooten (2006)
  • Thomas DeSaille Tucker (2002)
  • Dr. Shairi R. Turner (2022)
  • Gregory Turner (2009)

U

  • Harold and Erica Uzzell (2014)

V

  • Samantha Vance (2019)
  • Dr. Anthony Viegbesie (2008)

W

  • Pastor Lucius K. Wade, Sr. (2023)
  • Chriss Walker-TCC ALUMNI (2004)
  • Shirley Washington (2011)
  • Queen Webster (2014)
  • Perry L. West (2006)
  • Geneva Westley (2012)
  • Julian Earl White Ph.D.
  • Rev. John White II (2008)
  • Rep. Alan Williams (2013)
  • Charee Williams (2009)
  • Commissioner Dianne Williams-Cox (2020)
  • Dr. Inika Pierre Williams (2023)
  • Dr. Juanita Williams (2012)
  • Mercedes Williams (2022)
  • Minnie Lucile Wynn Williams (2010)
  • Dr. Willie Williams (2020)
  • Iris C. Wilson (2017)
  • Kelli Hall Wilson (2006)
  • Roosevelt Wilson (2007)
  • Vivian Wright Wilson (2017)
  • Albert Wynn (2018)

Y

  • Mary Dr. Young (2012)
  • Sheriff Morris Young (2011)